Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Burlesque Chic recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. Burlesque Chic, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.

This policy contains information about:

    when you can deal with Burlesque Chic anonymously;
    the purposes for which Burlesque Chic collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
    the types of personal information that Burlesque Chic collects;
    how Burlesque Chic collects and holds personal information;
    how you may access the personal information that Burlesque Chic holds about you, and how you may seek correction of that personal information; and
    how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Burlesque Chic and how Burlesque Chic will deal with such a complaint.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

When can you deal with Burlesque Chic anonymously?

Generally, you can deal with Burlesque Chic anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). In certain circumstances however, Burlesque Chic will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously. These circumstances include where you order goods online, where you return goods, where you create a Burlesque Chic account, where you enter one of our competitions, when you submit a request, enquiry, complaint and when you pre-order goods.

Why does Burlesque Chic collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Burlesque Chic collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

    providing you with products and/or services requested;
    dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints and other customer care related activities;
    marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
    developing and improving our products and services;
    in connection with our loyalty or reward programmes and competitions;
    the operation and administration of accounts that you have with us;
    payment processing;
    interacting with companies or organisations with whom Burlesque Chic has a business relationship (where you work for, or otherwise represent, such an organisation);

We may also use and disclose your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

Documents (including hard copy documents and electronic documents such as emails) which coincidentally contain personal information will also be retained in accordance with Burlesque Chic's normal document retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so where we require this information, we are unlikely to be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want.

What personal information does Burlesque Chic collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

    your name;
    your address;
    your date of birth;
    your telephone number(s);
    your e-mail address;
    payment information;
    transaction information;
    your user name and password;
    information on how you use our products and services;
    your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites;
    your user name for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services; and
    personal preferences regarding products and services.


How does Burlesque Chic collect and hold your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:

    when you order goods or services from us;
    when you set up an account with us;
    when you subscribe to our mailing lists;
    when you enter competitions or promotions that we run;
    when you provide us your details for customer care purposes;
    when you browse our websites (further information is set out later in this Privacy Policy);
    when you submit an enquiry using our websites;
    when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews; and
    when you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our products).

Generally, Burlesque Chic will collect your personal information directly from you. However, Burlesque Chic also holds information, collected incidentally, concerning individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with Burlesque Chic. Additionally, if you apply for a job with Burlesque Chic, we may collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

Burlesque Chic holds personal information in a number of ways, including:

    as part of customer records and other electronic documents on which personal information is contained which are stored on our information technology systems and servers operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
    by securely storing hard copy documents on which personal information is contained, at our various premises and using third party document management and archiving services.


Marketing

When you create an account with us your details can be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to Burlesque Chic and our products.

To opt-out of receiving Burlesque Chic marketing materials, you can unsubscribe from our marketing database. To do this, simply select the "unsubscribe" option in one of the emails that you receive from us. Please note that if you have an account with Burlesque Chic, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

Burlesque Chic may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to / from:

    organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, auditing, share registry, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of the Burlesque Chic website. In some cases these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;
    law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities;
    parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Burlesque Chic or its assets;
    and to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.


How to access, correct and update your personal information

Upon your request, Burlesque Chic will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). Burlesque Chic reserves the right to charge you an administration fee of $25 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identify before providing information to you.

You may also request us to correct the personal information that Burlesque Chic holds about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, Burlesque Chic will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

To request access to the personal information that Burlesque Chic holds about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a written request to The Privacy Officer, Burlesque Chic, either by email to customerservice@burlesquechic.com.au or by pre-paid post to PO Box 407, Ferny Hills DC QLD 4055.

In addition: if you are an account holder you can also update your details via the "account details" option on the website;

How to make a complaint

If you are concerned that the way Burlesque Chic collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please send written details of your complaint to The Privacy Officer, Burlesque Chic, either by email to customerservice@burlesquechic.com.au or by pre-paid post to PO Box 407, Ferny Hills DC QLD 4055.

How Burlesque Chic will handle complaints

After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, and may request such information from you. We will then:

    conduct internal discussions with the relevant business units involved in the collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information which is the subject of your complaint, and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and
    notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.

If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Additional information for users of our websites

If you visit www.burlesquechic.com.au or any other Burlesque Chic websites (the "Websites") to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used (i) for statistical and reporting purposes; (ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and (iii) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

Like many websites, our Website may use "cookies" from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

Exemptions

Burlesque Chic sometimes handles personal information relying on exemptions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example in relation to (i) employee records; (ii) related bodies corporate; (iii) provision of services to State or Territory authorities; and (iv) operations outside Australia relating to personal information of non-Australians.

Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Privacy Queries

If you have any queries or concerns, further information can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer by email customerservice@burlesquechic.com.au or by post to The Privacy Officer, Burlesque Chic, PO Box 407, Ferny Hills DC QLD 4055.

Burlesque Chic ABN: 35 105 871 950

Version 7 - Date of Publication 30 December 2014
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out